United States v. Witherspoon
[…] Witherspoon detailed his convictions with underlying charging and complaint details. The Court certainly can, given crime elements on a stark record, make “an informed judgment about how criminals commonly operate.” Williams, 113 F.4th at 660 (quotation omitted). Here, though, specifics of great concern emerge. The trafficking incidents reflect repeated, recidivist cocaine dealing in windows from 2005-06 and in early 2013. The primary disqualifying felony (06-76) included a Kentucky aggravator for firearm possession. That statute, KRS 218A.992, applies only when a person commits a drug crime and who “at the time of the commission of the offense and in furtherance of the offense, was in possession of a firearm.” Kentucky calls this statute one “reflecting the dangerous nature of a crime perpetrated by an armed criminal.” Smallwood v. Commonwealth, No. 2002-CA-001743-MR, 2003 WL 22520011, at *1 (Ky. Ct. App. Nov. 7, 2003). Witherspoon engaged in armed dealing.