23-10289
[…] Hill argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he was no longer entitled to the annuity benefit because there was no evidence regarding his earnings and whether it exceeded the cap for eligibility set by the RRB. However, Hill's eligibility depended on whether he was able to work. See 45 U.S.C. § 231a(a)(1)(v) (establishing the RRB disability annuity for individuals whose "permanent physical or mental condition is such that they are unable to engage in any regular employment."). Earnings are one factor the RRB considers to determine whether a claimant has performed substantial gainful activity, but for selfemployed individuals, the RRB considers the value of the work to the business regardless of earnings.