23-10289
[…] We disagree and find that the government presented sufficient evidence on both elements.
First, the government presented sufficient evidence that Hill was not entitled to disability payments from the RRB. Under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 ("Act"), 45 U.S.C. §§ 231 to 231v, which is administered by the RRB, railroad workers are entitled to receive monthly disability benefits if their "permanent physical or mental condition is such that they are unable to engage in any regular employment." 45 U.S.C. § 231a(a)(1)(v). The Act provides that "[s]uch satisfactory proof shall be made from time to time as prescribed by the Board, of the disability . . . and of the continuance of such disability." 45 U.S.C. § 231a(a)(3). "If the individual fails to comply with the requirements prescribed by the Board as to proof of the continuance of the disability . . ., his right to [the disability annuity] shall . . . cease[.]" 45 U.S.C. § 231a(a)(3).