1:24-cv-00231-BLW
[…] Id. ¶ 65. Defendants argue that declaratory relief is improper because Tyree simply repeats her claim for professional negligence.
Idaho Code § 10-1201 provides: “Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.” The law “is to be liberally construed” and exists for the purpose of settling “uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations.”