T.M. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs. (In re M.H.)
[…] Discussion and Decision

The Juvenile Court Erred by Sua Sponte Setting the Factfinding Hearing Beyond the 60-Day Deadline Without Good Cause

[¶9] Mother argues the juvenile court abused its discretion by setting the factfinding hearing beyond the 60-day timeframe set forth in Indiana Code section 31-34-11-1(a). Under that subsection, upon the request of a party, a juvenile court must dismiss a CHINS petition without prejudice if the juvenile court does not "complete a factfinding hearing" within 60 days of the CHINS petition being filed. I.C. § 31-34-11-1(a), (d). The juvenile court may extend this 60-day deadline "for an additional sixty (60) days if all parties in the action consent to the additional time." Id. § 31-34-11-1(b) (emphasis added). That is, the 60-day deadline "may be waived with the consent of both parties for any reason." In re M.S., 140 N.E.3d 279, 283 (Ind. 2020) (citing In re J.R., 98 N.E.3d 652, 655 (Ind.Ct.App. 2018)).