24-50135
[…] Faced with a motion to enjoin this policy, the district court held the policy violates the First Amendment and granted the motion for preliminary injunction. On appeal, the County raises two issues. First, whether the Organizations challenging this policy have standing to do so, and second, whether the Organizations have shown a substantial likelihood that the County's policy of exclusion runs afoul of the First Amendment's right of access. Since we find the district court did not err in either of these determinations, we AFFIRM the district court's ruling.
I. Background
Article 15.17(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that upon an individual's arrest, "the person making the arrest or the person having custody of the person arrested shall without unnecessary delay, but not later than 48 hours after the person is arrested, take the person arrested or have him taken before some magistrate of the county where the accused was arrested ...." At these magistrations, the state magistrate judge is tasked with informing the accused of the charges against him, as well as rights to which he is entitled. The magistrate judge is also instructed to "admit the person arrested to bail if allowed by law."
Id.