COA 24-8
[…] The trial court sentenced Defendant to a consolidated sentence of 225 to 282 months imprisonment. On 31 March 2023, Defendant filed written notice of appeal.
II. Jurisdiction
This Court has jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(1) (2023).
III. Issue
The issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred by joining Defendant's possession of a firearm by a felon charge with his drug-related charges for trial.
IV. Analysis
A. Joinder of Charges
1. Preservation and Standard of Review
Section 15A-926 provides that "[t]wo or more offenses may be joined . . . for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2023). "It is within the trial judge's discretion whether to permit the consolidation of offenses against a defendant and we will not overturn that decision absent a clear showing of abuse of discretion." State v.