COA 24-8
[…] State v. Larkin, 237 N.C.App. 335, 348, 764 S.E.2d 681, 690 (2014) (citing State v. Owens, 135 N.C.App. 456, 458, 520 S.E.2d 590, 592 (1999)).
If a defendant believes consolidation of charges is unfair, the defendant may move to sever the charges. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-927 (2023). The defendant is required "to file a motion to sever charges prior to trial or, if the grounds for severance are not known before trial, file a motion to sever no later than the close of the State's evidence." State v. Yarborough, 271 N.C.App. 159, 164, 843 S.E.2d 454, 459 (2020) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-927(a)(1)-(2)). If a defendant files a pretrial motion for severance and the trial court overrules that motion, the defendant "may renew the motion on the same grounds before or at the close of all the evidence. Any right to severance is waived by failure to renew the motion." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-927(a)(2).
"Where a defendant has waived any right to severance, on appeal this 'Court is limited to reviewing whether the trial court abused its discretion in ordering joinder at the time of the trial court's decision to join.'" State v.