S.C. Freedom Caucus v. Jordan
[…] Georgia, 394 U.S. 557, 564, 89 S.Ct. 1243, 22 L.Ed.2d 542 (1969) ("[T]he Constitution protects the right to receive information and ideas.").

Therefore, the court finds issuance of a permanent injunction against enforcement of the following provisions of South Carolina statutes to be appropriate.

CONCLUSION

Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment (ECF No. 17) is granted and declaratory judgment is entered as follows:

1. The portion of S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-10(21) stating "under no circumstances may a legislative special interest caucus engage in any activity that would influence the outcome of an election or ballot measure" violates the First Amendment and the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and is therefore unenforceable;