S.C. Freedom Caucus v. Jordan
[…] Alabama, 384 U.S. 214, 218, 86 S.Ct. 1434, 16 L.Ed.2d 484 (1966) ("[T]here is practically universal agreement that a major purpose of [the First] Amendment was to protect the free discussion of governmental affairs," including "discussions of candidates.").

South Carolina's related restrictions on legislative special interest caucus solicitations, expenditures, and contributions also implicate core speech rights. S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-1333(C) ("A legislative special interest caucus must not solicit contributions as defined in Section 8-13-100(9) . . . Under no circumstances may a legislative special interest caucus accept funds from a lobbyist . . . . A legislative special interest caucus may not accept a gift, loan, or anything of value, except for funds permitted in subsection (C)(1) above."); § 2-17-110(J) ("A lobbyist, lobbyist's