S.C. Freedom Caucus v. Jordan
[…] History of the Ethics Reform Act.

The challenged provisions of South Carolina law are part of the Ethics Reform Act of 1991, as amended ("the Ethics Act"). The Act's purpose was to address corruption in the state legislature. As a result of an FBI investigation between 1989 and 1999, 17 members of the South Carolina General Assembly were arrested for bribery, extortion, or drug use. The Act placed limits on donations from lobbying firms and regulated how businesses and organizations employing lobbyists could entertain lawmakers.

a. Section 2-17-10

The 1991 Act defined "legislative caucus" as "(a) a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based on racial or ethnic affinity, or gender; (b) a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based on racial or ethnic affinity, or gender. However, each house may establish only one committee for each racial, ethnic-, or gender-based affinity." ETHICS, GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY, AND CAMPAIGN REFORM ACT, 1991 South Carolina Laws 1st Sp. Sess. Act 248 (H.B. 3743), S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-10(11). There are four legislative caucuses in the House: the Republican Caucus, the Democratic Caucus, the Black Caucus, and the Women's Caucus.