S.C. Freedom Caucus v. Jordan
[…] This implicates S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-110(21)'s restriction on speech regarding the outcome of an election or ballot measure, and § 8-13-1333(C)'s ban on soliciting contributions from the public for any purpose other than defraying mailing expenses and attending conferences.

Defendants assert intermediate scrutiny applies to challenges to contribution limits. ECF No. 29 at 4-5. However, cases cited by Defendants, though citing the intermediate scrutiny standard, apply it to making contributions, not soliciting contributions. Section 8-13-1333(C) discusses only soliciting contributions. There is no explicit provision challenged in this case regarding the ability of special interest caucuses to make contributions, although this may be implicated in § 2-17-10(21)'s ban on "any activity that would influence the outcome of an election or ballot measure." To the extent such a provision requires the application of immediate scrutiny, the court finds it cannot meet such a standard as it also fails strict scrutiny (discussed infra).