S.C. Freedom Caucus v. Jordan
[…] However, each legislative special interest caucus must provide, and the Clerk's Office must maintain a record of:

(a) the name and purpose of the caucus;

(b) the names of all caucus members; and

(c) the date of creation, and dissolution, if applicable.

The Clerk's Office must maintain these records for at least four years following the dissolution of the caucus. A legislative special interest caucus may include, but is not limited to, a representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports.
§ 2-17-10(21).

Section 2-17-10(11) was simultaneously amended to add a new part (c) that provided " 'legislative caucus' does not include a legislative special interest caucus as defined in Section 2-17-10(21)."

In 2006, when the definition of legislative special interest caucus was added, section § 8-13-1333(C), regarding such an entity's ability to solicit or accept contributions, was introduced: