S.C. Freedom Caucus v. Jordan
[…] South Carolina's related restrictions on legislative special interest caucus solicitations, expenditures, and contributions also implicate core speech rights. S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-1333(C) ("A legislative special interest caucus must not solicit contributions as defined in Section 8-13-100(9) . . . Under no circumstances may a legislative special interest caucus accept funds from a lobbyist . . . . A legislative special interest caucus may not accept a gift, loan, or anything of value, except for funds permitted in subsection (C)(1) above."); § 2-17-110(J) ("A lobbyist, lobbyist's principal, or person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or lobbyist's principal shall not offer or provide contributions or any other type of funds or financial assistance to a legislative special interest caucus as defined in Section 2-17-10(21).").

According to the Fourth Circuit, a ban on contributions from lobbyists is constitutional if it applies in the same way to all who may receive such contributions. Preston v. Leake, 660 F.3d 726 (4th Cir. 2011).