S.C. Freedom Caucus v. Jordan
[…] "Contribution" does not include volunteer personal services on behalf of a candidate or committee for which the volunteer receives no compensation from any source.


Section § 2-17-110 (J) was also added in 2006. This section applied to lobbyists: "(J) A lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal shall not offer or provide contributions or any other type of funds or financial assistance to a legislative special interest caucus as defined in Section 2-17-10(21)." GENERAL ASSEMBLY, 2006 South Carolina Laws Act 344 (H.B. 3402).

When HB 3402 was passed by the General Assembly and sent to the Governor's desk for signature, he vetoed it, reasoning a special interest caucus would erode the reforms of the 1990s.