S.C. Freedom Caucus v. Jordan
[…] CONCLUSION

Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment (ECF No. 17) is granted and declaratory judgment is entered as follows:

1. The portion of S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-10(21) stating "under no circumstances may a legislative special interest caucus engage in any activity that would influence the outcome of an election or ballot measure" violates the First Amendment and the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and is therefore unenforceable;

2. Subsection (J) of S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-110 stating, "(J) A lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal shall not offer or provide contributions or any other type of funds or financial assistance to a legislative special interest caucus as defined in Section 2-17-10(21)," violates the First Amendment to the United States Constitution to the extent it differs from statutes and rules applicable to what legislative caucuses as defined in § 2-17-10(11) may accept from lobbyist's principals; and

3. Those provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-1333(C) stating