3:24-cv-60
[…] First, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants owe them a nondiscretionary duty under 8 U.S.C. § § 1202(b) and 1202(d), thereby creating a discrete, legally required action on the part of the agency. Doc. #13, PageID #173. In rebuttal, Defendants point to a recent decision by the D.C. Circuit, in which the court found that nothing in the statutory scheme created a clear duty to take any action beyond placing the visa application in administrative processing. Doc. #16, PageID #217; Karimova v. Abate, No. 23-5178, 2024 WL 3517852 (D.C. Cir. July 24, 2024).
Some courts have identified 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) as creating a duty to adjudicate visa applications to finality. See 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) (stating that "[a]ll immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer"); Rai v. Biden, 567 F.Supp.3d 180, 195 (D.D.C. 2021) (finding a nondiscretionary duty in a nearly identical subsection -8 U.S.C. § 1202(d)); Gomez v. Trump, 485 F.Supp.3d 145, 198 n.23 (D.D.C. 2020) (same); Anid infosoft LLC v. Blinken, No. 1:22-cv-4721, 2023 WL 7312488, at *4 (N.D.Ga. Nov. 3, 2023) (same). Not all courts agree, however. See, e.g., Mueller v. Blinken, 682 F.Supp.3d 528, 533-37 (E.D. Va. 2023); Babamuradova v. Blinken, 633 F.Supp.3d 1, 14-15 (D.D.C. Sept. 27, 2022) (finding that 8 U.S.C. § 1202 only acts to set out what documentation applicants must provide and to whom it must be provided).
Plaintiff's theory stems from the portion of 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) which specifies that "[a]ll immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer." 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b). On their face both arguments seem to hold water. This subsection could be read, as Plaintiffs urge, to create a requirement of the consular officers who must review and adjudicate the applications. However, Defendants' theory, that the subsection only acts to specify who is tasked with reviewing and adjudicating the applications also seems plausible. Given these dual plausible interpretations, the Court reserves deciding this open question of statutory interpretation until the other theories have been exhausted.
8 U.S.C. § 1202(d) contains a nearly identical portion but relates to nonimmigrant visa applications: "All nonimmigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer." 8 U.S.C. § 1202(d).
b. Code of Federal Regulations Theory