24CA0192
[…] These allegations, viewed in the light most favorable to wife, sufficiently allege that wife is husband's creditor under CUFTA because husband transferred the property - in which wife may claim an equitable interest - when he had reason to know that dissolution proceedings were imminent.
¶ 26 Next, we must examine whether wife's complaint alleges sufficient facts to show that husband made a fraudulent transfer. As noted, a transfer is fraudulent under section 38-8-105(1)(a) if the debtor made it "[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor." Fraudulent intent may be inferred from the presence of certain "badges of fraud," including, as pertinent to this case, whether (1) "[t]he value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred"; (2) the debtor disclosed or concealed the transfer; (3) the debtor made the transfer to an insider; and (4) the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit before the transfer was made. § 38-8-105(2)(a), (c), (d), (h); see § 38-8-105 cmts. 5, 6. "While a single badge of fraud may only create