24CA0192
[…] Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.UFCA § 7. For our purposes, there are no material differences between the relevant provisions of CUFTA, the UFTA, and the UFCA.
B. Analysis
1. CUFTA Claim
¶ 13 Wife's complaint alleges that husband made fraudulent transfers under section 38-8-105(1)(a) of CUFTA, which provides as follows:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor ....
¶ 14 The district court concluded that wife's complaint fails to state a plausible claim for relief under CUFTA in part because it doesn't allege sufficient facts showing that wife is a creditor within the meaning of section 38-8-105(1)(a). We disagree with that conclusion.