6:22-cv-168-JAR
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 52 provides in relevant part that “[i]t shall be the duty of the sheriff of each county to provide bed clothing, washing, board and medical care when required, and all necessities for the comfort and welfare of prisoners . . .”
In 2014, “the [Oklahoma] Legislature . . . responded to Bosh by amending the [Oklahoma Governmental Torts Act (“OGTCA”)] to specify that the State's immunity from suit extended even to torts arising from alleged deprivations of constitutional rights.” Barrios, 432 P.3d at 238; see Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152(14) (re-defining “tort” to include violations of the “Constitution of the State of Oklahoma”); Id. § 153(B) (providing that liability of a political subdivision under the OGTCA “shall be exclusive and shall constitute the extent of tort liability of the state, a political subdivision or employee arising from common law, statute, the Oklahoma Constitution, or otherwise.”). As noted in Barrios, the 2014 amendment effectively abrogated the Bosh claim by extending governmental immunity to so-called constitutional torts. See Barrios, supra, at 244.
VI. CONCLUSION