1 CA-CV 23-0728
[…] App. Feb. 15, 2022) (mem. decision) (applying factors in § 44-1004(B) to determine a successor liability claim based on a fraudulent purpose theory); Airbus DS Optronics GmbH v. Nivisys LLC, CV-14-02399-PHX-JAT, 2017 WL 1197105, at *10 (D. Ariz. Mar. 31, 2017) (order) (holding that "fraudulent transfer claims are governed by the same rules for a finding of fraud to impose successor liability" (citation omitted)).
¶54 The Pages were arguably insiders because Mrs. Page managed the Alpine practice, and both were Alpine employees. See A.R.S. § 44-1004(B)(1) ("The transfer or obligation was to an insider."). There is some evidence that Mac Kenzie also retained control of at least some property. See A.R.S. § 44-1004(B)(2) ("The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer."). According to the Pages, Mac Kenzie directed the use of all funds. Along with Mrs. Page, he also controlled client records after Midtown opened. Appellees argued this is because he is legally required to maintain client records, but this does not necessarily negate a fraudulent intent.