08-24-00152-CV
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.003(a) ("The trier of fact . . . shall determine the percentage of responsibility . . . for . . . (1) each claimant; (2) each defendant; (3) each settling person; and (4) each responsible third party . . . ").
The issue in this mandamus is whether Yvette Gaytan was a claimant in her own right up until the time that limitations ran on her daughter's claim. If so, the only deadline to name her as a responsible third party is controlled by the date of the trial setting. Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code Ann. § 33.004(a) ("The motion must be filed on or before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date."). In my view she was a party claimant until after limitations ran, and the trial court abused its discretion in not allowing her designation, which was made well before the 60-day deadline based on the trial date. Because the majority concludes otherwise, I respectfully dissent.