08-24-00152-CV
[…] In re CVR Energy, Inc., 500 S.W.3d at 78 (so stating when co-defendant is nonsuited after limitations has run; holding trial court abused its discretion in denying remaining defendant the right to name nonsuited defendant as a responsible third party). Nor would the defendant have an obligation to name a "claimant" as a responsible third party; a claimant by statute already deserves a blank on the proportionate liability question. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.003(a) ("The trier of fact . . . shall determine the percentage of responsibility . . . for . . . (1) each claimant; (2) each defendant; (3) each settling person; and (4) each responsible third party . . . ").
The issue in this mandamus is whether Yvette Gaytan was a claimant in her own right up until the time that limitations ran on her daughter's claim. If so, the only deadline to name her as a responsible third party is controlled by the date of the trial setting. Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem.