02-24-00144-CV
[…] On March 28, 2024, the presiding judge convened "a hearing under 54.05 of the Texas Family Code on a motion to modify disposition" at which A.K. and defense counsel appeared. No new motion to modify appears in the record. Nothing in the clerk's record indicates when or how notice of this hearing was given, but A.K. did not object to the proceedings or a lack of notice thereof. As discussed below, we conclude that the presiding judge was proceeding on his own motion to modify. See id. § 54.05(d).
Whether A.K.'s mother appeared is not clear. See id. § 51.11(a-1) ("If a child appears before the juvenile court without a parent or guardian, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to protect the interests of the child."). The reporter's record of the hearing does not identify A.K.'s mother as being present.