2:23-cv-01548-JHC
[…] Cooper, 2024 WL 3586357, at *7 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6). “Individually identifiable health information” (IIHI) is defined as any identifiable information created or received by the covered entity that “relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(6). Such information need not directly identify the individual; all that is required is that “there is a reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify the individual.” Id. Plaintiffs say that they used Costco's website not only to search for the availability and pricing of drugs, but also to buy and refill prescriptions, to transfer prescription medications from another pharmacy to Costco's pharmacy, and to review co-pay information.