2:24-cv-00696-LK
[…] On July 1, 2020, the USMCA entered into force, replacing NAFTA. See United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement, Office of the U.S. Trade Representative, https://ustr.gov/trade-agreements/free-trade-agreements/united-states-mexico-canada-agreement (last visited Oct. 23, 2024); see also United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act, Pub. L. No. 116113, 134 Stat. 11 (2020) (“USMCA Implementation Act”). The USMCA Implementation Act contains language similar to NAFTA that precludes a private right of action. See Pub. L. No. 116113, 134 Stat. 11 (2020), codified at 19 U.S.C. §§ 4501-4701; see Id. § 4512(c) (“No person other than the United States-(1) shall have any cause of action or defense under the USMCA or by virtue of congressional approval thereof; or (2) may challenge, in any action brought under any provision of law, any action or inaction by any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the United States, any State, or any political subdivision of a State, on the ground that such action or inaction is inconsistent with the USMCA.”). Mr. Cameron therefore does not have standing to bring claims under either treaty. See Garza v. Citigroup Inc., 724 Fed.Appx. 95, 100 n.6 (3d Cir. 2018) (“[F]ederal law expressly disclaims the availability of a private right of action under NAFTA.”); LeClerc v.