Brown v. Wis. Dep't of Justice
[…] WIS. STAT. § 227.57(6). We accord due weight to "the experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge of the agency involved[.]" Sec. 227.57(10). However, we "shall accord no deference to the agency's interpretation of law." Sec. 227.57(11).

¶9 Brown argues that the DOJ failed to give Brown notice of the basis for its decision because the DOJ failed to include factual findings and legal conclusions in its decision.

¶10 Every final agency decision must be "accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law." WIS. STAT. § 227.47(1). The findings of fact must "consist of a concise and separate statement of the ultimate conclusions upon each material issue of fact without recital of evidence." Id. "There is no requirement, however, that the agency provide an elaborate opinion. It is sufficient if the findings of fact and conclusions of law are specific enough to inform the parties and the courts on appeal of the basis of the decision." Wisconsin's Env't Decade, Inc. v. Public Serv.