Brown v. Wis. Dep't of Justice
[…] Id. "There is no requirement, however, that the agency provide an elaborate opinion. It is sufficient if the findings of fact and conclusions of law are specific enough to inform the parties and the courts on appeal of the basis of the decision." Wisconsin's Env't Decade, Inc. v. Public Serv. Comm'n, 98 Wis.2d 682, 701, 298 N.W.2d 205 (Ct. App. 1980).

¶11 The DO J determined that it was unable to remove Brown's arrest from the Database because the arrest resulted in a conviction, thus not qualifying for removal under WIS. STAT. § 165.84(1). Section 165.84(1) provides, "Any person arrested or taken into custody and subsequently released without charge, or cleared of the offense through court proceedings, shall have any fingerprint record taken in connection therewith removed from the department's records upon request." (Emphasis added.) The DOJ explained its basis with the following statement: "We have also determined the arrest event in question resulted in a conviction.