902-2023
[…] The method here did not suffer from the same multiplicity problem in Wright and Height; it "did not impose upon the prospective jurors a challenge to memory and understanding that most, if not all, people cannot reasonably be expected to meet." Collins v. State, 452 Md. 614, 625 (2017). Instead, it allowed veniremembers "the meaningful opportunity to digest the individual questions posed to them and to respond fully to each one while the question is at the forefront of their minds." Wright, 411 Md. at 514 .
CJP § 8-103 provides:
(a) Notwithstanding § 8-102 of this subtitle, an individual qualifies for jury service for a county only if the individual: (1) Is an adult as of the day selected as a prospective juror; (2) Is a citizen of the United States; and (3) Resides in the county as of the day sworn as a juror.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section and subject to the federal Americans with Disabilities Act, an individual is not qualified for jury service if the individual: (1) Cannot comprehend spoken English or speak English; (2) Cannot comprehend written English, read English, or write English proficiently enough to complete a juror qualification form satisfactorily; (3) Has a disability that, as documented by a health care provider's certification, prevents the individual from providing satisfactory jury service; (4) Has been convicted, in a federal or State court of record, of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 1 year and received a sentence of imprisonment for more than 1 year; or (5) Has a charge pending, in a federal or State court of record, for a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 1 year.
(c) An individual qualifies for jury service notwithstanding a disqualifying conviction under subsection (b)(4) of this section if the individual is pardoned.(footnote omitted).
Moreover, the voir dire method did not stray too close to Wright's cursory and unduly limited techniques. After asking the venire all thirty questions, the court individually called the veniremembers, who responded.